Member Login
User Name:
Password:
Register
We play at Maylands Peninsula Public Golf Course
Swan Bank Road, Maylands 6051
WA AU
Tel For Social Golf Club info only. Not for Bookings. 0407-938-980
Fax N/A

Results - Winter 2018

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP 2018
A GRADE
First Name Surname Handicap RD 1 RD 2 FINAL TOTAL
Jim WYATT 9 88 80 168
Manoj FERNANDO 13 85 87 172
Steve HOPKINS 11 84 89 173
Grant MORROGH 12 84 92 176
Steve GRAY 10 88 89 177
Wayne FINNERTY 7 95 87 182
B GRADE
First Name Surname Handicap RD 1 RD 2 FINAL TOTAL
Richard CHURCH 14 86 83 169
Neil BUSCUMB 15 87 86 173
Derek LEES 15 95 80 175
Adam ANDERSSON 15 94 87 181
Derek RUSSELL 16 90 93 183
Bill EGBERTS 17 97 89 186
Kevin PEARCE 20 95 92 187
Craig DOBBIE 17 98 98 196
Ray WOOD 18 89 109 198
Neil PLAYLE 20 108 101 209
C GRADE
First Name Surname Handicap RD 1 RD 2 FINAL TOTAL
Ray CLOSE 22 99 95 194
Eddy LORENTI 27 102 101 203
Dave ROBERTSON 23 106 98 204
Gavin ALLEN 21 107 101 208
Martin PAGE 22 118 96 214
Ray REICHARD 24 112 103 215
Martyn WHITE 26 107 110 217
Carl ANDERSSON 27 114 109 223
HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP 2018
A GRADE
First Name Surname Handicap RD 1 RD 2 FINAL TOTAL
Manoj FERNANDO 13 72 74 146
Jim WYATT 9 79 70 149
Steve HOPKINS 11 73 78 151
Blake TILLEY 11 67 84 151
Grant MORROGH 12 72 80 152
Steve GRAY 10 78 79 157
Wayne FINNERTY 7 88 82 170
B GRADE
First Name Surname Handicap RD 1 RD 2 FINAL TOTAL
Richard CHURCH 14 72 70 142
Neil BUSCUMB 15 72 71 143
Derek LEES 15 80 65 145
Kevin PEARCE 20 75 72 147
Adam ANDERSSON 15 79 72 151
Derek RUSSELL 16 74 77 151
Bill EGBERTS 17 80 72 152
Craig DOBBIE 17 81 81 162
Ray WOOD 18 71 91 162
Neil PLAYLE 20 88 81 169
C GRADE
First Name Surname Handicap RD 1 RD 2 FINAL TOTAL
Eddy LORENTI 27 75 74 149
Ray CLOSE 22 77 73 150
Dave ROBERTSON 23 83 74 157
Martyn WHITE 26 81 83 164
Gavin ALLEN 21 86 79 165
Ray REICHARD 24 88 79 167
Carl ANDERSSON 27 87 81 168
Martin PAGE 22 96 74 170
Rosehill Social Golf Club Winter Results 2018
# Denotes no Eclectic
September
1st Monthly Medal Stableford
1st - Neil Buscumb (41)
2nd - Ray Close (38)
3rd - Gavin Butcher (38)
8th Away Game at Armadale# (4 Man Ambrose - drawn)
1st - Neil Buscumb, Greg Ridge, Steve Hopkins, Steve Grey (56.5)
2nd - Brian Morley, Lou Digregorio, Dave Robertson (57.4)
15th Club Championships Rd 1 inc H/cap Champs (Weekly Winner)
1st - Blake Tilley (67)
2nd - Ray Wood (71)
3rd - Grant Morrogh (72)
22nd Club Championships Rd 2 inc H/cap Champs (Weekly Winner)
1st - Derek Lees (65)
2nd - Jim Wyatt (70)
3rd - Richard Church (70)
29th Stuff the Football Trophy Pink Ball #
1st -
2nd -
3rd -
October
6th Club Championships Rd 3 inc H/cap Champs (Weekly Winner)
1st -
2nd -
3rd -
Overall Championships
Winner -
R/U -
A-Grade
Winner -
R/U -
B-Grade
Winner -
R/U -
C-Grade
Winner -
R/U -
Handicap Championships
Winner -
R/U -
A-Grade
Winner -
R/U -
B-Grade
Winner -
R/U -
C-Grade
Winner -
R/U -
13th Monthly Medal & Over/Under 55s Stableford
Monthly Medal
1st -
2nd -
3rd -
Over
1st -
2nd -
3rd -
Under
1st -
2nd -
3rd -
20th Captains Trophy Stroke
1st -
2nd -
3rd -
27th Weekend Away T.B.A. No Home Game #
Friday - Harvey
1st -
2nd -
3rd -
Saturday - Sanctuary
1st -
2nd -
3rd -
November
3rd Monthly Medal Stroke #
1st -
2nd -
3rd -
10th 2 Man Ambrose
1st -
2nd -
3rd -
17th President V's Captains Teams #
1st -
2nd -
3rd -
24th Phil Klaus Memorial Day 4 Man Ambrose (Select) #
1st -
2nd -
3rd -
March
3rd Rosehill Cup 4 Man Ambrose (Select) #
1st - Jim Wyatt, Brian Morley, Alan Prodger, Wayne Finnerty (54.75)
2nd - Ray Close, Dave Thomas, Ray Wood, Steve Hopkins (54.875)
10th Monthly Medal Stableford
1st - Steve Hopkins (37)
2nd - Greg Ridge (37)
3rd - Manoj Fernando (36)
17th Par Plus
1st - Dave Thomas (+8)
2nd - Grant Morrogh (+6)
3rd - Derek Russell (+4)
24th Bring a Mate/Bill Day Stableford
1st - Manoj Fernando (41)
2nd - Greg Ridge (40)
3rd - Ray Close (37)
31st Hidden Nine Stableford
1st - Brian Morley (20)
2nd - Jarrad Buirchell (20)
3rd - Dave Thomas (20)
April
7th Monthly Medal Stroke
1st - Steve Gray (67)
2nd - Steve Hopkins (68)
3rd - Al Prodger (69)
14th Par Bowl Rd 1
1st - Pius O'Keeffe (+5)
2nd - Craig Dobbie (+5)
3rd - Richard Church (+5)
21st Par Bowl Rd 2
1st - Jim Wyatt (+4)
2nd - Craig Dobbie (+3)
3rd - Grant Morrogh (+1)
Par Bowl
Winner - Craig Dobbie (+8)
Runner up - Pius O'Keeffe (+4)
28th Life Members/Reunion Day Stableford
1st - Derek Lees (42)
2nd - Pius O'Keeffe (41)
3rd - Wayne Finnerty (40)
May
5th Monthly Medal Stroke (Matchplay Qualification)
1st - Craig Dobbie (65)
2nd - Steve Gray (70)
3rd - Alan Prodger (71)
12th Foundation Cup Stroke
1st - Jimmy Wyatt (65)
2nd - Derek Russell (66)
3rd - Steve Gray (69)
19th Drawn Matchplay #
Dave Thomas def Lou Digregorio (Retired).
Grant Morrough def Derek Lees (8+6)
Stevie Gray def Craig Dobbie (1 up)
Eddy Lorenti def Derek Russell (3+1)
Brian Morley def Neil Playle (1 up)
Ray Close def Dean Talbot (4+3)
Al Prodger def Neil Buscumb (3+2)
John Pusell def Michael Scott (2+1)
Ray Wood def Gavin Allen (2+1)
Wayne Finnerty def Greg Ridge (2 up)
Manoj Fernando def Martyn White (4+2)
Jimmy Wyatt def Carl Andersson (7+6)
Dave Robertson & Gavin Butcher (All Square)
26th Irish Stableford #
1st - Ray Riechard, Ray Close, Gavin Allen, Michael Scott. (99)
2nd - Neil Buscumb, Derek Lees, Dave Thomas, Manoj Fernando (90)
June
2nd Monthly Medal Par
1st - Brian Morley (+5)
2nd - John Pusell (+4)
3rd - Ray Reichard (+3)
9th Matchplay Rd 1/others Stableford #
Steve Gray def Wayne Finnerty 2+1
Manoj Fernando def Derek Lees 2up
Ray Close def Neil Playle 5+4
Lou Digregorio def Carl Andersson 6+5
Derek Russell def Neil Buscumb 5+4
Dave Thomas def Brian Morley 4+3
Steve Hopkins def Grant Morrogh 1 up
Dean Talbot def Alan Prodger 2+1
Stableford
1st - Gavin Allen (38)
16th Matchplay Rd 2/others Stableford #
Manoj Fernando def Steve Gray 3+2
Lou Digregorio def Ray Close 5+3
Derek Russell def Dave Thomas 1 up
Steve Hopkins def Dean Talbot 1 up
Stableford
1st - Kevin Pearce (44)
23rd Matchplay Rd 3/others Stableford #
Manoj Fernando def Lou Digregorio 5+3
Steve Hopkins def Derek Russell 1 up
Stableford
1st - Dean Talbot (43)
2nd - Greg Ridge (41)
3rd - Bill Egbert (39)
30th Matchplay Final/others 2 Man Ambrose #
All Square after 18, final result to be decided next week
2 Man Ambrose (nine holes)
1st - Wayne Finnerty & Brian Morley (31.87)
2nd - Blake Tilley & Gavin Butcher (32.37)
3rd - Michael Scott & Gavin Allen (32.75)
July
7th Matchplay Final
Steve Hopkins def Manoj Fernando 19th
Monthly Medal - Stableford Bowl Rd 1
1st - Dean Talbot (40)
2nd - Pius O'Keeffe (40)
3rd - Bill Egberts (39)
14th 4 Man Ambrose (Select) El Caballo
1st - Steve Gray, Richard Church, Michael Scott, Bill Egberts. (60.625)
2nd - Jim Wyatt, Brian Morley, Dave thomas, Wayne Finnerty. (61.125)
21st Stableford Bowl Rd 2
1st - Wayne Finnerty (44)
2nd - Pius O'Keeffe (40)
3rd - Ray Wood (39)
Stableford Bowl
Winner - Pius O'Keeffe (80)
Runner up - Wayne Finnerty (79)
28th Russian Stableford (Drawn)
1st - Manoj Fernado & Dean Talbot (75)
2nd - Ray Close & Martyn White (69)
3rd - Jim Wyatt & Glen Andersson (65)
August
4th Monthly Medal Stroke
1st - Neil Buscumb (69)
2nd - Michael Scott (70)
3rd - Martin Page (71)
11th Foursomes Canadian (Select) #
1st - Jimmy Wyatt & Brian Morley (70.75)
2nd - Carl Andersson & Adam Andersson(73.5)
18th Presidents Trophy Stableford
1st - Bill Egberts (43)
2nd - Gavin Butcher (40)
3rd - Ray Clsoe (39)
25th 4BBB Stableford Select
1st - Derek Russell & Derek Lees (48)
2nd - Neil Playle & Craig Dobbie (46)
3rd - Eddy Lorenti & Alan Prodger (46)