Member Login
User Name:
Password:
Register
We play at Maylands Peninsula Public Golf Course
Swan Bank Road, Maylands 6051
WA AU
Tel For Social Golf Club info only. Not for Bookings. 0407-938-980
Fax N/A

Results - Winter 2018

Rosehill Social Golf Club Winter Results 2018
# Denotes no Eclectic
November
3rd Monthly Medal Stroke #
1st - Neil Buscumb (68)
2nd - Kevin Pearce (70)
3rd - Lou Digregorio (70)
10th 2 Man Ambrose
1st - Ray Close, Richard Church & Kevin Pearce (57)
2nd - Jarrad Buirchell & Wayne Finnerty (60)
3rd - Pius O'Keeffe & Steve Hopkins (62.25)
17th President V's Captains Teams #
1st -
2nd -
3rd -
24th Phil Klaus Memorial Day 4 Man Ambrose (Select) #
1st -
2nd -
3rd -
March
3rd Rosehill Cup 4 Man Ambrose (Select) #
1st - Jim Wyatt, Brian Morley, Alan Prodger, Wayne Finnerty (54.75)
2nd - Ray Close, Dave Thomas, Ray Wood, Steve Hopkins (54.875)
10th Monthly Medal Stableford
1st - Steve Hopkins (37)
2nd - Greg Ridge (37)
3rd - Manoj Fernando (36)
17th Par Plus
1st - Dave Thomas (+8)
2nd - Grant Morrogh (+6)
3rd - Derek Russell (+4)
24th Bring a Mate/Bill Day Stableford
1st - Manoj Fernando (41)
2nd - Greg Ridge (40)
3rd - Ray Close (37)
31st Hidden Nine Stableford
1st - Brian Morley (20)
2nd - Jarrad Buirchell (20)
3rd - Dave Thomas (20)
April
7th Monthly Medal Stroke
1st - Steve Gray (67)
2nd - Steve Hopkins (68)
3rd - Al Prodger (69)
14th Par Bowl Rd 1
1st - Pius O'Keeffe (+5)
2nd - Craig Dobbie (+5)
3rd - Richard Church (+5)
21st Par Bowl Rd 2
1st - Jim Wyatt (+4)
2nd - Craig Dobbie (+3)
3rd - Grant Morrogh (+1)
Par Bowl
Winner - Craig Dobbie (+8)
Runner up - Pius O'Keeffe (+4)
28th Life Members/Reunion Day Stableford
1st - Derek Lees (42)
2nd - Pius O'Keeffe (41)
3rd - Wayne Finnerty (40)
May
5th Monthly Medal Stroke (Matchplay Qualification)
1st - Craig Dobbie (65)
2nd - Steve Gray (70)
3rd - Alan Prodger (71)
12th Foundation Cup Stroke
1st - Jimmy Wyatt (65)
2nd - Derek Russell (66)
3rd - Steve Gray (69)
19th Drawn Matchplay #
Dave Thomas def Lou Digregorio (Retired).
Grant Morrough def Derek Lees (8+6)
Stevie Gray def Craig Dobbie (1 up)
Eddy Lorenti def Derek Russell (3+1)
Brian Morley def Neil Playle (1 up)
Ray Close def Dean Talbot (4+3)
Al Prodger def Neil Buscumb (3+2)
John Pusell def Michael Scott (2+1)
Ray Wood def Gavin Allen (2+1)
Wayne Finnerty def Greg Ridge (2 up)
Manoj Fernando def Martyn White (4+2)
Jimmy Wyatt def Carl Andersson (7+6)
Dave Robertson & Gavin Butcher (All Square)
26th Irish Stableford #
1st - Ray Riechard, Ray Close, Gavin Allen, Michael Scott. (99)
2nd - Neil Buscumb, Derek Lees, Dave Thomas, Manoj Fernando (90)
June
2nd Monthly Medal Par
1st - Brian Morley (+5)
2nd - John Pusell (+4)
3rd - Ray Reichard (+3)
9th Matchplay Rd 1/others Stableford #
Steve Gray def Wayne Finnerty 2+1
Manoj Fernando def Derek Lees 2up
Ray Close def Neil Playle 5+4
Lou Digregorio def Carl Andersson 6+5
Derek Russell def Neil Buscumb 5+4
Dave Thomas def Brian Morley 4+3
Steve Hopkins def Grant Morrogh 1 up
Dean Talbot def Alan Prodger 2+1
Stableford
1st - Gavin Allen (38)
16th Matchplay Rd 2/others Stableford #
Manoj Fernando def Steve Gray 3+2
Lou Digregorio def Ray Close 5+3
Derek Russell def Dave Thomas 1 up
Steve Hopkins def Dean Talbot 1 up
Stableford
1st - Kevin Pearce (44)
23rd Matchplay Rd 3/others Stableford #
Manoj Fernando def Lou Digregorio 5+3
Steve Hopkins def Derek Russell 1 up
Stableford
1st - Dean Talbot (43)
2nd - Greg Ridge (41)
3rd - Bill Egbert (39)
30th Matchplay Final/others 2 Man Ambrose #
All Square after 18, final result to be decided next week
2 Man Ambrose (nine holes)
1st - Wayne Finnerty & Brian Morley (31.87)
2nd - Blake Tilley & Gavin Butcher (32.37)
3rd - Michael Scott & Gavin Allen (32.75)
July
7th Matchplay Final
Steve Hopkins def Manoj Fernando 19th
Monthly Medal - Stableford Bowl Rd 1
1st - Dean Talbot (40)
2nd - Pius O'Keeffe (40)
3rd - Bill Egberts (39)
14th 4 Man Ambrose (Select) El Caballo
1st - Steve Gray, Richard Church, Michael Scott, Bill Egberts. (60.625)
2nd - Jim Wyatt, Brian Morley, Dave thomas, Wayne Finnerty. (61.125)
21st Stableford Bowl Rd 2
1st - Wayne Finnerty (44)
2nd - Pius O'Keeffe (40)
3rd - Ray Wood (39)
Stableford Bowl
Winner - Pius O'Keeffe (80)
Runner up - Wayne Finnerty (79)
28th Russian Stableford (Drawn)
1st - Manoj Fernado & Dean Talbot (75)
2nd - Ray Close & Martyn White (69)
3rd - Jim Wyatt & Glen Andersson (65)
August
4th Monthly Medal Stroke
1st - Neil Buscumb (69)
2nd - Michael Scott (70)
3rd - Martin Page (71)
11th Foursomes Canadian (Select) #
1st - Jimmy Wyatt & Brian Morley (70.75)
2nd - Carl Andersson & Adam Andersson(73.5)
18th Presidents Trophy Stableford
1st - Bill Egberts (43)
2nd - Gavin Butcher (40)
3rd - Ray Clsoe (39)
25th 4BBB Stableford Select
1st - Derek Russell & Derek Lees (48)
2nd - Neil Playle & Craig Dobbie (46)
3rd - Eddy Lorenti & Alan Prodger (46)
September
1st Monthly Medal Stableford
1st - Neil Buscumb (41)
2nd - Ray Close (38)
3rd - Gavin Butcher (38)
8th Away Game at Armadale# (4 Man Ambrose - drawn)
1st - Neil Buscumb, Greg Ridge, Steve Hopkins, Steve Grey (56.5)
2nd - Brian Morley, Lou Digregorio, Dave Robertson (57.4)
15th Club Championships Rd 1 inc H/cap Champs (Weekly Winner)
1st - Blake Tilley (67)
2nd - Ray Wood (71)
3rd - Grant Morrogh (72)
22nd Club Championships Rd 2 inc H/cap Champs (Weekly Winner)
1st - Derek Lees (65)
2nd - Jim Wyatt (70)
3rd - Richard Church (70)
29th Stuff the Football Trophy Pink Ball #
1st - Ray Wood, Steve Gray, Richard Church (50)
2nd - Gavin Allen, Craig Dobbie, Jim Wyatt, Wayne Finnerty (30)
October
6th Club Championships Rd 3 inc H/cap Champs (Weekly Winner)
1st - Blake Tilley (68)
2nd - Bill Egberts (71)
3rd - Kevin Pearce (71)
Overall Club Championships
Winner - Manoj Fernado (260)
R/U - Steve Gray (262)
A-Grade
Winner - Manoj Fernado (260)
R/U - Steve Gray (262)
B-Grade
Winner - Richard Church (262)
R/U - Derek Lees (267)
C-Grade
Winner - Ray Close (288)
R/U - Eddy Lorenti (302)
Handicap Championships
A-Grade
Winner - Blake Tilley (219)
R/U - Manoj Fernando (221)
B-Grade
Winner - Kevin Pearce (218)
R/U - Richard Church (222)
C-Grade
Winner - Eddy Lorenti (221)
R/U - Ray Close (222)
13th Monthly Medal & Over/Under 55s Stableford
Monthly Medal
1st - Grant Morrogh (42)
2nd - Brian Morley (39)
3rd - Ryan Bale (36)
Over
1st - Grant Morrogh (42)
2nd - Ray Close (34)
Under
1st - Brian Morley (39)
2nd - Ryan Bale (36)
20th Captains Trophy Stroke
1st - Richard Church (66)
2nd - Gavin Allen (68)
3rd - Steve Hopkins (69)
27th Weekend Away T.B.A. No Home Game #
Friday - Harvey
1st - Adam Andersson, Jarrad Buirchell, Carl Andersson, Ryan Bale (55.5)
2nd - Jimmy Wyatt, Alan Prodger, Brian Morely, Wayne Finnerty (60.75)
Saturday - Sanctuary
1st - Dave Robertson (37)
2nd - Richard Church (37)
3rd - Neil Buscumb (34)